Goldsmith Jewellers

1800 357 359
Free Delivery on orders over $100
Find us on
Join Us!
pop icon

By entering your email here, you'll be the first to hear about our exclusive offers and latest product ranges. We promise not to bombard you with emails.
Rest assured that your email is safe with us!

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Goldsmith Jewellers (“Retailer”) collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on Goldsmith Jewellers. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time-to-time relating to particular products or services.

Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include:

  • Your name, gender, date of birth, contact details and answer to a security question (for example, mother's maiden name);
  • Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the payment of products.

How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you use our services or purchase goods through us, or register to receive our newsletters or other communications, visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer our goods and services, including verifying your identify; contacting you about your orders, freight and other arrangements, processing payments, and managing your interaction with our suppliers;
  • To provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;
  • To distribute our newsletters and other communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers; and

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will not be passed on to any third parties.

However, we may disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to regulatory authorities and governments if required.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to improve your website browsing experience; gather statistics on site usage; and enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from the Retailer and third parties.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

How we hold information and keep it secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. Your personal information will not be passed on to any third parties.

Access and correction of information about you

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us to the attention of the Privacy Officer, details below.
We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Direct Marketing

You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events) (“Direct Marketing Communications”) which we consider may be of interest to you. 

Without limitation if it is within your reasonable expectations that we send you Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications from us, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in the email or by contacting us as below.

Our contact details

You can contact us to the attention of the Privacy Officer as follows:

Privacy Officer

Goldsmith Jewellers
PO Box 2110
Seaford VIC 3199

1800 357 359

info@goldsmithjewellers.com.au

Consent

By using this website or making a purchase in-store you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement and our website terms and conditions (as applicable).

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Statement. We will post such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or making a purchase in-store shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.